Menu
Menu
Tel: +61 2 95663100 | Contact

Privacy Policy

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS) may include:

your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, occupation and other details provided by you including a record of Society events attended.

You can choose not to supply us with any part of this information although this may limit the level of service we can provide.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity
  • assist you to subscribe to our products or services
  • provide the services you require through a number of media
  • administer and manage those services
  • determine the ways the products and services provided to you could be improved
  • inform you of upcoming events, seminars, functions and conferences
  • send you information and commercial offers relevant to the practice of market research.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the products and services you require, AMSRS may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Society, which carry out our:

  • printing and delivering activities
  • customer enquiries and database maintenance
  • mailing systems
  • billing and debt-recovery functions and listing on credit defaulter database, once people have moved into arrears
  • information technology services

Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to the AMSRS providing our products, services and information to you.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisors (when requested by you to do so)
  • Our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law

We do not provide mailing lists to external parties for their advertising purposes. We do, however, mail third party information for a fee. Monies raised in this way go towards improving member services and are a small but important part of the Society’s revenue base.

Openness

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Marketing

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products or services. At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material at any time by contacting us on 02 9566 3100 or by email to amsrs@amsrs.com.au. Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

AMSRS Privacy and Professional Standards Officer
psofficer@amsrs.com.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

AMSRS Website

When visiting the AMSRS’ web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to AMSRS which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the AMSRS site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding.
  • In order to optimize the AMSRS web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The AMSRS Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

AMSRS will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

AMSRS will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on AMSRS in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy AMSRS may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.